New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Maintenance, accessories, operation. Anything to do with making your erg work.
Post Reply
roy649
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: March 7th, 2019, 1:57 pm

New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by roy649 » March 13th, 2019, 2:33 pm

Sometimes, when I create a new workout on the PM5, I'll walk through the setup screen, enter the distance, rest time, etc, and when I hit the confirm button, instead of getting to a page with the workout ready to go, it'll immediately act as if I completed the workout and store a zero-length workout in my log. It doesn't store it in the PM5 memory, so I can't even re-row it. I have to go back into the New Workout setup and set it up from scratch.

Any idea what's going on there?

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5584
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by Citroen » March 13th, 2019, 2:35 pm

What firmware version is that PM5 running?

https://www.concept2.com/service/monito ... leshooting

roy649
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: March 7th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by roy649 » March 14th, 2019, 12:30 pm

I've had it happen on various machines. I rowed on the same machine today as I used the last time where I had this happen, but it worked fine today. Hardware version 620, firmware 159.

The next time I see it happen, I'll note the versions.

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5584
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by Citroen » March 15th, 2019, 6:40 am


User avatar
johnlvs2run
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 3498
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 1:13 pm
Location: California Central Coast
Contact:

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by johnlvs2run » March 15th, 2019, 10:48 am

roy649 wrote:
March 13th, 2019, 2:33 pm
when I hit the confirm button, instead of getting to a page with the workout ready to go . . . It doesn't store it
in the PM5 memory, so I can't even re-row it. I have to go back into the New Workout setup and set it up from scratch.
Any idea what's going on there?
Maybe you're pushing the reset button by mistake. I did that quite a few times on the pm5 before getting used to it.
72, 5'8", 155lbs
Let's develop a pace (watts) per weight ranking system.
my training log

roy649
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: March 7th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by roy649 » March 15th, 2019, 7:36 pm

johnlvs2run wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 10:48 am
roy649 wrote:
March 13th, 2019, 2:33 pm
when I hit the confirm button, instead of getting to a page with the workout ready to go . . . It doesn't store it
in the PM5 memory, so I can't even re-row it. I have to go back into the New Workout setup and set it up from scratch.
Any idea what's going on there?
Maybe you're pushing the reset button by mistake. I did that quite a few times on the pm5 before getting used to it.
What reset button? I'm on the screen shown here. There's five buttons: next field, increment, decrement, previous field, and checkmark. I don't see any reset.

I end up with a zero-length workout in the Erg Data log. For example, the middle workout shown here. It won't sync to the online logbook, but it's in the local log on my phone.

roy649
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: March 7th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by roy649 » March 15th, 2019, 7:38 pm

Citroen wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 6:40 am
That PM5 needs an update to V165

https://www.concept2.com/service/monitors/pm5/firmware
Is there any reason to think the out-of-date firmware is causing this problem, or is that just a generic suggestion? The machine is at my gym; I have limited ability to get the gym management to do the upgrade.

User avatar
johnlvs2run
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 3498
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 1:13 pm
Location: California Central Coast
Contact:

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by johnlvs2run » March 15th, 2019, 9:46 pm

johnlvs2run wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 10:48 am
Maybe you're pushing the reset button by mistake. I did that quite a few times on the pm5 before getting used to it.
roy649 wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 7:36 pm
What reset button?
Correction, it's the "menu" button, at bottom right, which resets back to the menu.
I mistakenly pressed it a few times when setting up workouts, instead of the button above it, and had to start over.
72, 5'8", 155lbs
Let's develop a pace (watts) per weight ranking system.
my training log

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5584
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by Citroen » March 16th, 2019, 1:29 am

roy649 wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 7:38 pm
Citroen wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 6:40 am
That PM5 needs an update to V165

https://www.concept2.com/service/monitors/pm5/firmware
Is there any reason to think the out-of-date firmware is causing this problem, or is that just a generic suggestion? The machine is at my gym; I have limited ability to get the gym management to do the upgrade.
It's a bug in the firmware. So 100% guaranteed that an upgrade will resolve it.

User avatar
johnlvs2run
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 3498
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 1:13 pm
Location: California Central Coast
Contact:

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by johnlvs2run » March 16th, 2019, 11:41 am

roy649 wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 7:38 pm
have limited ability to get the gym management to do the upgrade.
You could always just do it yourself.
72, 5'8", 155lbs
Let's develop a pace (watts) per weight ranking system.
my training log

roy649
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: March 7th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Re: New Workout on PM5 sometimes fails

Post by roy649 » March 16th, 2019, 11:57 am

Citroen wrote:
March 16th, 2019, 1:29 am
roy649 wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 7:38 pm
Citroen wrote:
March 15th, 2019, 6:40 am
That PM5 needs an update to V165

https://www.concept2.com/service/monitors/pm5/firmware
Is there any reason to think the out-of-date firmware is causing this problem, or is that just a generic suggestion? The machine is at my gym; I have limited ability to get the gym management to do the upgrade.
It's a bug in the firmware. So 100% guaranteed that an upgrade will resolve it.
Ah, cool. I'll talk to the gym management. Thanks.

As for doing it myself.... The procedure looks simple enough, but I'm trying to be a good gym denizen and not break any rules.

Post Reply