PM2 monitor fault

Maintenance, accessories, operation. Anything to do with making your erg work.
bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 10th, 2018, 5:14 pm

I've got a set of 4 coming from http://mecint.co.uk a guy called Martin is sending me them free,so they won't fit? I only need 1.

I've reattached the broken battery contact it does the job but doesn't look pretty

Sorry if I'm not allowed to mention the site

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5415
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Citroen » August 10th, 2018, 5:38 pm

You're allowed to mention any legitimate website. It may be useful for someone else with a dead PM2.

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 11th, 2018, 7:20 am

Received the battery contacts they fit flush at the bottom but are alot bigger than the originals.

Image

After trimming them with my dremel and soldering the broken one it works fine!! :D and the case fits flush.I could change the other 3 but they all work fine :lol:

Image

On a separate note my PM3'S arrived and i can't get it to fit onto the arm am i missing something??? I've noticed its a fraction smaller than the PM2 in width where its supposed to connect to the arm

Image

Image

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5415
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Citroen » August 11th, 2018, 9:25 am

That's normal with a PM3. C2 sell a replacement arm. Or you're using your Dremel again.

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 11th, 2018, 9:55 am

Cheers is there no way to mod it? Glad I gave up trying to force it now

Is it this one?https://shop-uk.concept2.com/parts/461- ... black.html

Also if I were to list the PM2 any ideas on what I should list it for?

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5415
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Citroen » August 11th, 2018, 3:03 pm

Your PM2 is worth nothing.

User avatar
johnlvs2run
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 3369
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 1:13 pm
Location: California Central Coast
Contact:

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by johnlvs2run » August 11th, 2018, 4:36 pm

The arm appears to have different sized ends. What happens if you turn it around?

Several pm2's have sold recently on Ebay, $30 US for parts only, $125 to 135+ in working condition.

So I wouldn't say it's worth nothing. Are the numbers all working on it now?
72, 5'8", 155lbs
Let's develop a watts per weight ranking system.
my training log

User avatar
Carl Watts
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 2870
Joined: January 8th, 2010, 4:35 pm
Location: NEW ZEALAND

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Carl Watts » August 11th, 2018, 4:42 pm

The PM2 arm needs to be 1.6mm narrower or 1/16th of an inch.

You can take if off either side, I used a drop saw with a fine blade designed for aluminium cutting.

Pretty tricky getting the right width and getting a parallel cut but it rips through the plastic and leaves a nice finish.
Carl Watts.
Age:51 Weight: 98kg Height:183cm
Concept 2 Monitor Service Technician & indoor rower.
http://log.concept2.com/profile/863525/log

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 11th, 2018, 4:58 pm

I've bought an arm from the concept store hoping it'll fit then.

The PM2 works fine apart from 1 digit on the LCD the top right part is always missing from the digit

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 15th, 2018, 7:21 am

New arms arrived today and it all fits fine now i've another problem when i start to row the display isnt registering the strokes???

I switched back the the PM 2 monitor and all is fine ?

Do i need a new cable for the PM3?

:oops: Its ok found that the monitor was set up for a Model D/E Changed it down the a B/C and all is good!! :D

Uffda
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: August 16th, 2018, 1:07 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Uffda » August 16th, 2018, 1:32 am

Hello, another corrosion case here. Tried cleaning with alcohol. Thought I would just ask any techs if this is as shot as it seems before I trouble with it more (ie wait for it to dry, fiddle with reinstalling). I can’t tell what’s paint or wire or painted wire... Thanks in any case! Alternatively, I have a working PM1, any electrical issues if I try to put that on a Model C (with rubberbands :)

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 16th, 2018, 7:19 am

Does it switch on at all?
I was lucky the corrosion was quite bad just to 1 battery contact,the board looked fine

Uffda
Paddler
Posts: 7
Joined: August 16th, 2018, 1:07 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Uffda » August 16th, 2018, 10:58 am

No not at all. And I can’t seem to upload the picture (“file too big” even after turning it into a screenshot?) Oh well, I guess I’ll go through the motions. I did see someone sell a C or D with a PM1 attached, so there’s that! Got the otherwise perfect C for $40 but still don’t want to spend $200 on PM5 until I’ve earned it with some seat time. Any tips on loading the picture welcomed! Thanks.

bettz
Paddler
Posts: 16
Joined: August 7th, 2018, 5:44 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by bettz » August 16th, 2018, 11:16 am

To upload pics i used tinypic and resized it to message board size that seemed to work for me.

Munken
Paddler
Posts: 1
Joined: September 18th, 2018, 9:32 am

Re: PM2 monitor fault

Post by Munken » September 18th, 2018, 9:48 am

Seems that the corrosion issue due to leaking batteries have hit me as well. Have cleaned the affected area on the PM2 but the LCD only comes on very weak (if at all). Have tried to do some soldering but my skills (or tools) doesn't seem to be suited for the purpose. I would prefer to repair my PM2 but if I can't repair it what do I do?

Is it possible to replace the PM2 wiht a PM5? I know the dimensions are a bit different but that should be possible to adjust if not buying a new arm. However I have discovered that the jack connectors are different ie 2 or 3 poles. Will that work?

Looking forward for some usefull answers as the indoor season is approaching in Denmark...

Post Reply