Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Not sure where you should be posting? Put it here.
Post Reply
geoff107
Paddler
Posts: 2
Joined: April 2nd, 2018, 12:45 pm

Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by geoff107 » April 2nd, 2018, 1:06 pm

I’ve just cleared space around rower to start using it again after a bit of a break.

I decided to update firmware so that can link to App and Strava

My rower is Concept2 model D with a PM3. I loaded the utility program on a MacBook, and took the log card out and connected MacBook.

It connected ok, and when I clicked to do the firmware update it recognised that it was updating from v90, and offered an intermediate update rather than the most recent as a first step due to me using a Mac.

The update didn’t complete, so I followed instructions for a hard reset. That just left me with a screen with several lines of error codes etc.

Can anyone suggest how to retrieve this situation? I’ve made a subsequent attempt at hard reset (hold units and display buttons down, press the reset at the back with a pin and keep display and units button held down for over 7 seconds)

Screen doesn’t change.

I need help :-)

Geoff

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5458
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by Citroen » April 2nd, 2018, 2:08 pm

Start by leaving the batteries out for 24 hours to allow the supercap to completely discharge. Then you are going to need a Windows laptop with http://software.concept2.com/pm3firmwar ... 1Setup.exe (can't run on Mac unless you can boot it natively as Windows, not with bootcamp or parallels).

If you can get it to V101 then all should be good.

User avatar
Carl Watts
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 2882
Joined: January 8th, 2010, 4:35 pm
Location: NEW ZEALAND

Re: Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by Carl Watts » April 2nd, 2018, 6:11 pm

The update is easy on a PC, never had a problem from V90 it goes straight to V108 which is the latest version.

You only have to do the update twice if your on V82 or earlier. This takes you to V101 with the old updater, then you can go to V108 with the new updater.

Sorry not a fan of Mac.

Leave the batteries out overnight and see if it comes back.
Carl Watts.
Age:51 Weight: 98kg Height:183cm
Concept 2 Monitor Service Technician & indoor rower.
http://log.concept2.com/profile/863525/log

geoff107
Paddler
Posts: 2
Joined: April 2nd, 2018, 12:45 pm

Re: Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by geoff107 » April 6th, 2018, 1:16 pm

Thanks for the suggestions guys, but no luck with that

I took batteries out for three days, put them back in and screen just had lot of gobbledegook on it

tried the hard reset again, and and had the following characters appear on screen:

2822 0 0 0


2004 0 4EO 400

9FDF 0 0 0


5914 400 0 0


The laptop wouldn't connect to the PM3 - just got a USB connection error

my first attempt at the firmware update with my Mac froze before completing, and seems to have left the PM3 non operational - now the hard reset to restore factory settings seems not to work

any other suggestions anybody?

thanks

geoff

User avatar
Citroen
SpamTeam
Posts: 5458
Joined: March 16th, 2006, 3:28 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by Citroen » April 6th, 2018, 2:31 pm

Call Concept2 UK on 0115 934 0140 for support and advice.

User avatar
Carl Watts
Half Marathon Poster
Posts: 2882
Joined: January 8th, 2010, 4:35 pm
Location: NEW ZEALAND

Re: Tried to update PM3, have I broken it?

Post by Carl Watts » April 6th, 2018, 7:26 pm

I think there is a combination of buttons you can hold down when you first give it power and it starts the boot loader.

Get hold of a PC and try to update it on that. Wouldn't trust a Mac for as far as I could kick one.
Carl Watts.
Age:51 Weight: 98kg Height:183cm
Concept 2 Monitor Service Technician & indoor rower.
http://log.concept2.com/profile/863525/log

Post Reply